Accident Summary Nr: 130927.015 - Employee is killed and another is injured after being pinned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501174.015 | 11/05/2020 | 311942 | Mccormick & Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on November 11, 2020, Employee #1 was cleaning the Tubar 501 material receiving stationary hopper when she was struck by the descending dumping mechanism on the Tubar and pinned. At the same time, Employee #2 was providing directions to a forklift operator when her leg was crushed between the forklift and a stainless steel bollard. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1501174.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
| 2 | 1501174.015 | 56 | F | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |