Accident Summary Nr: 130924.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by unattended truck

Accident Summary Nr: 130924.015 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 09/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495306.01509/25/2020811111Wa317961199 - R&S Chassis Mobile Repair Llc

Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on September 25, 2020, an employee was pushed against a chassis by an unattended semi-truck that had been left in neutral with the engine running. The employee sustained major crushing injuries to the torso and was killed.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught Between, Chest, Crushed, Crushing, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Loading Dock, Motor Vehicle, Pinched, Pinned, Struck Against, Struck By, Torso, Tractor Trailer, Tractor--Truck, Trailer Truck, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495306.015 47 M Fatality Occupation not reported