Accident Summary Nr: 130920.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 130920.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480835.01506/25/2020811310Key Technology, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 17, 2020, an employee working as a conveyor service contractor for a commercial and industrial equipment maintenance service was working at a distribution warehouse. The employee was servicing a FMH MAXXReach Telescopic Conveyor (MR3-25/80-30 Loader). A coworker (service manager) who supervised the employee was not on site at the time. The employee was in the starting phases of servicing the conveyor and had completed placing caution tape around the machine and isolating the area. The employee then removed the access plate that was covering the drive chains of the conveyor. He stuck his left hand in to the access port to check the tension of the chain. As he did this, the conveyor jogged forward and caught his hand in the nip point where the chain and sprocket meet. The employee had his hand palm side up and to the left of the sprocket and chain. As the sprocket turned clockwise, the nip point missed three fingers but caught his left index finger. The employee amputated his finger to the base of the nail bed. He was transported to the hospital for medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Maintenance, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Service Technician, Servicing, Sheared, Sprocket, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded, Warehouse, Warning Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480835.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations