Accident Summary Nr: 130919.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when pinned and dragged

Accident Summary Nr: 130919.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 11/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501106.01511/03/2020484220Environmental Transportation Of Nevada, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 3, 2020, an employee remotely started a Freightliner tractor truck while standing between the left front wheel and the engine. The truck engine started and the truck rolled forward. The employee was caught by the truck, pinned, and dragged approximately 16 feet before it was stopped. The employee sustained a fractured right tibia, fractured ribs, lung contusions, a punctured liver, lumbar fracture and pelvis fracture. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Dragged, Fracture, Liver, Lumbar Fracture, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Pinned, Puncture, Remote Control, Rib, Rolled, Struck By, Tibia, Tractor--Truck, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501106.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics