Accident Summary Nr: 130916.015 - One Employee is killed and two are injured in tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477616.015 | 06/01/2020 | 213112 | C&M Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 28, 2020, Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3 were in the process of grinding the crack for application of a ceramic epoxy to remediate the crack. The tank had accumulated hydrocarbon vapors and ignited causing an explosion and flash fire. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 and Employee #3 were hospitalized from burn injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1477616.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | |
| 2 | 1477616.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | |
| 3 | 1477616.015 | 39 | M | Fatality |