Accident Summary Nr: 130916.015 - One Employee is killed and two are injured in tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 130916.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 05/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477616.01506/01/2020213112C&M Services, Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 28, 2020, Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3 were in the process of grinding the crack for application of a ceramic epoxy to remediate the crack. The tank had accumulated hydrocarbon vapors and ignited causing an explosion and flash fire. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 and Employee #3 were hospitalized from burn injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Vapor, Explosion, Fire, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1477616.015 44 M Fatality
2 1477616.015 37 M Fatality
3 1477616.015 39 M Fatality