Accident Summary Nr: 130915.015 - Employee falls from ladder while prepping home exterior and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501040.015 | 11/05/2020 | 238320 | Laurence Ontiveros |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on October 14, 2020, Employee #1, employed by Larry's Painting, was working on an 8-foot stepladder prepping the fascia of a one-story single-family residence. While sanding wooden surfaces, the employee fell approximately 6 feet onto a concrete pad. A coworker did not witness the fall but heard the accident and rendered assistance. Emergency services were called by the homeowner, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment of injuries to the face, pelvis, leg, and internal organs. The cause of the accident is unknown, and no accident-related violations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1501040.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations |