Accident Summary Nr: 130913.015 - Employee amputates finger on cheese grater

Accident Summary Nr: 130913.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501086.01511/05/2020722511The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on September 27, 2020, an employee placing two blocks of cheese into a hopper of a cheese grater that was attached to a dough machine. The grater was unguarded. Using his left hand as a pushing board, the employee's left ring finger contacted the rotating running blade and was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Contact, Finger, Food Preparation, Grating, Machine operator, Restaurant, Rotating Parts, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501086.015 25 F Non Hospitalized injury Short-order cooks