Accident Summary Nr: 130910.015 - Foreman is killed in fall and coworker is struck and injured

Accident Summary Nr: 130910.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501077.01511/05/2020238210Mmr Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 4, 2020, Employee #1, Coworker #1, and other coworkers, employed by an electrical contractor, were engaged in electrical wiring installation work at a multi-employer construction project, a new commercial building. Employee #1, the crew foreman, was directing an installation crew in bay five while Coworker #1 was doing clean-up work on a lower level. Employee #1, wearing a full body harness but not tied to a self-retracting lanyard or a lifeline, stepped on an uncovered draft vent opening in the walking surface. He fell through the opening, a fall height of 52 feet, and struck Coworker #1 and the concrete floor on the lower level. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 died at the hospital on November 16, 2020. Coworker #1 was hospitalized for treatment of injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Ceiling, Concrete, Construction, Electrical Work, Electrician, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Floor Opening, Fracture, Installing, Multi-employer Worksite, PPE, Struck Against, Unguarded Fl Opening, Unprotected, Ventilation, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1501077.015 30 M Fatality Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: 52 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 52 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause:
2 1501077.015 26 F Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: 52 feet
Fatality Cause: