Accident Summary Nr: 130910.015 - Foreman is killed in fall and coworker is struck and injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501077.015 | 11/05/2020 | 238210 | Mmr Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 4, 2020, Employee #1, Coworker #1, and other coworkers, employed by an electrical contractor, were engaged in electrical wiring installation work at a multi-employer construction project, a new commercial building. Employee #1, the crew foreman, was directing an installation crew in bay five while Coworker #1 was doing clean-up work on a lower level. Employee #1, wearing a full body harness but not tied to a self-retracting lanyard or a lifeline, stepped on an uncovered draft vent opening in the walking surface. He fell through the opening, a fall height of 52 feet, and struck Coworker #1 and the concrete floor on the lower level. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 died at the hospital on November 16, 2020. Coworker #1 was hospitalized for treatment of injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1501077.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: 52 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 52 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1501077.015 | 26 | F | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: 52 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 52 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |