Accident Summary Nr: 130907.015 - Leg is amputated below knee after supervisor is struck by fo

Accident Summary Nr: 130907.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500972.01510/01/2020444190Hixson Lumber Company

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 23, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that sold building materials. He was a supervisor. He was directing traffic in the yard. A coworker was driving a forklift that was carrying three bundles of lumber. The forklift's operator had an obstructed view. He didn't see the employee, and he ran over the employee with his forklift. The forklift's wheel struck the employee's leg. The employee was hospitalized. His left leg was amputated below the knee. This sounded like a surgical procedure.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Forklift, Ind Trk Operator, Knee, Leg, Material Handling, Mech Mat Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Obstructed View, Run Over, Struck By, Supervisor, Surgical Amputation, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500972.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, material moving equipment operators