Accident Summary Nr: 130905.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when pinned under car

Accident Summary Nr: 130905.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500140.01510/16/2020811111Jiffy Lube

Abstract: At 9:23 a.m. on May 31, 2020, an employee started to work on an automobile. The UBT and LBT had poor communication while the LBT climbed up from the bay to assist the UBT. The employee was pinned between the bay area and the undercarriage of the car. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to the head, broken wrist, and bruised ribs.

Keywords: Automobile, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Communication, Head, Laceration, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Rib, Vehicle, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500140.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics