Accident Summary Nr: 130904.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when feeding metal bands into m

Accident Summary Nr: 130904.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 04/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501042.01511/03/2020333515Clampco Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:25 a.m. on April 13, 2020, an employee working as a machine feeder for a cutting and machine tool manufacturer was operating a metal band bending machine. The upper safety scanner light was disabled so that the employee could work with a smaller metal band. The machine actuated and caught the employee's fingertip. The employee partially amputated her fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Bypass Guard, Catch Point, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Interlock, Light Curtain, Machine operator, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Safety Device, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501042.015 35 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine feeders and offbearers