Accident Summary Nr: 130900.015 - Employee fractures two fingers when caught in printer roller

Accident Summary Nr: 130900.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 10/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501002.01511/05/2020326113Poly Plastic Products Of Pennsylvania, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 30, 2020, an employee working as a printing machine operator for a laminated plastics manufacturer was cleaning a Wolverine 72-inch printing machine while it was running. The employee caught his fingers in the in-running rollers crushing his fingers. The employee was hospitalized and required surgery for fractures to two of his fingers.

Keywords: Caught In, Cleaning, Crushed, Finger, Fracture, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Pinch Point, Pinched, Plastic Mfg, Power Roller, Printer, Printing, Printing Press, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501002.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Printing machine operators