Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 130899.015 - Employee In Excavation Is Struck By Falling Backhoe And Kill

Accident: 130899.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 11/03/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1500959.01511/04/2020Texcon General Contractors

At 4:50 p.m. on November 3, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a pipe line construction company, were laying reinforced concrete piping in an excavati on. Employee #1 was in the excavation and preparing to lay the next section of pipe. The coworker was operating a backhoe excavator, which he was positioning near the excavation to assist Employee #1. During this process, the coworker id led the backhoe's engine, which caused the backhoe to immediately move in revers e. The backhoe backed up and dropped into the excavation, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: backhoe, backing up, blunt force trauma, concrete pipe, construction, construction vehicle, equipment operator, excavation, excavator, falling object, installing, pipeline, struck by, undrgrd installation
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1500959.015 65 M Fatality Pipelayer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: