Accident Summary Nr: 130897.015 - Employee fractures leg in forklift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500993.015 | 11/03/2020 | 445110 | Publix Super Markets. Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:06 p.m. on September 28, 2020, an employee was operating a stand-up reach forklift. While coming out of an aisle, the employee was turning left, and the forklift jerked due to fluid on the floor. The employee lost control of the forklift and struck a safety pole. The employee lost his balance, and his leg came off from the forklift structure and got caught between the forklift and the safety pole. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500993.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |