Accident Summary Nr: 130895.015 - Employee dies after falling down unfinished stairway

Accident Summary Nr: 130895.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 11/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500974.01511/03/2020238130Raul Antonio Herrera Leiva

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 2, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working at a new five-story multifamily residential building, a multi-employer construction project. They were installing OSB (oriented strand board) engineered wood panels to the exterior of the building. Employee #1 was working inside the building on the fourth level, taking measurements and making cuts in 4 by 8 foot sheets of OSB. His coworker was outside of the building in an aerial lift. Employee #1 was passing the sheets of OSB to the coworker in the aerial lift through wall openings and over guardrails. Employee #1 removed the top rail of a guardrail that had been installed in the doorway leading to a landing for an unfinished stairway on the fourth level of the building. The landing had been blocked off by a mid rail and top rail to prevent access to the landing, which was approximately 5 feet wide and had an unprotected side that measured approximately 8 feet 7.5 inches in length. As Employee #1 attempted to pick up the OSB sheet and pass it out of the window opening in the landing area, he lost his balance and fell backward over the unprotected side of the landing. He fell to the basement's concrete floor below, a fall height of 42 feet 7.5 inches. As he fell, he struck and broke diagonal 2 by 4 wood bracing that had been installed to keep walls plumb in the unfinished stairway. Employee #1 sustained a head injury and additional injuries to his arms and legs. Emergency medical personnel transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he died later that day.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force trauma, Bracing, Concrete, Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Head, Installing, Leg, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Multi-employer Worksite, Residential Construction, Stair Landing, Struck Against, Unguarded Fl Opening, Unprotected, Wall, Wood Panel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1500974.015 22 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 43 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 43 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: