Accident Summary Nr: 130891.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by PIV mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500933.015 | 11/04/2020 | 424610 | C 4 Polymers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 3, 2020, an employee was operating a Raymond Model DSD50R Powered Industrial Truck (PIV) to dump a container of trash into a dumpster. The employee was standing between the mast and cab attempting to push the container from the forks when he bumped into the control levers causing the mast to lower. He was struck in the head and neck by the mast and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500933.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Sales occupations, other business services |