Accident Summary Nr: 130890.015 - Employee breaks pelvis in garbage truck roll over accident

Accident Summary Nr: 130890.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 07/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483489.01507/14/20204953562212317727656 - Republic Services Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 6, 2020, an employee was driving a garbage truck when he was involved in a roll over accident. The employee incurred a broken pelvis in the accident and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Driver, Fracture, Garbage Truck, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Road, Roll-Over, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Truck Driver, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1483489.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: