Accident Summary Nr: 130888.015 - Employee is killed after fall due to boom arm failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495284.015 | 09/01/2020 | 111335 | 101971 - Jims Tree Service |
Abstract: On September 1, 2020, an employee (the owner) of was using a bucket truck to conduct tree trimming when the boom arm of the truck became disconnected at the pivot gear. As a result, the employee fell over 20 feet and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495284.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |