Accident Summary Nr: 130888.015 - Employee is killed after fall due to boom arm failure

Accident Summary Nr: 130888.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495284.01509/01/2020111335101971 - Jims Tree Service

Abstract: On September 1, 2020, an employee (the owner) of was using a bucket truck to conduct tree trimming when the boom arm of the truck became disconnected at the pivot gear. As a result, the employee fell over 20 feet and was killed.

Keywords: Abrasion, Boom Truck, Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Gear, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Landscaping, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Tree Felling, Tree Trimming, Truck, Truck Boom

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495284.015 62 M Fatality Occupation not reported