Accident Summary Nr: 130886.015 - Employee falls and breaks legs when scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1486988.015 | 07/29/2020 | 238140 | Southwest Stucco Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 P.M. on May 26, 2020, an employee, working for a masonry contractor, was plastering a multi-family dwelling. The employee was working on a scaffold. The scaffold tipped over and collapsed, causing the employee to fall approximately 15 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized and treated for broken legs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1486988.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |