Accident Summary Nr: 130884.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by dump truck bed

Accident Summary Nr: 130884.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 11/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500371.01511/03/2020113310Tobin & Riedesel Logging Llc

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on November 2, 2020, an employee was replacing the transmission in a 1990 Mac dump truck (model DM 690 SX). The transmission was lifted by a chain hoist attached to the elevated end of the dump bed. As the employee attempted to align the transmission using the hoist, the support installed to prevent the bed from falling failed, crushing the employee between the bed and frame of the truck. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Chain, Crushed, Dump Truck Bed, Frame, Hoist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500371.015 52 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics