Accident Summary Nr: 130882.015 - Employee is killed after fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 130882.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500853.01511/03/2020561730Milton Aparicio

Abstract: At approximately 11:39 a.m. on November 3, 2020, an employee of a tree trimming crew fell from a ladder while retrieving cut branches from a tree located in the backyard of a private residence. The employee had a fractured skull and ribs from the fall. The employee was killed. The San Jose Police Department contacted the Division to report the accident at approximately 3:00 p.m.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Rib, Skull, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500853.015 49 M Fatality Laborers, except construction