Accident Summary Nr: 130882.015 - Employee is killed after fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500853.015 | 11/03/2020 | 561730 | Milton Aparicio |
Abstract: At approximately 11:39 a.m. on November 3, 2020, an employee of a tree trimming crew fell from a ladder while retrieving cut branches from a tree located in the backyard of a private residence. The employee had a fractured skull and ribs from the fall. The employee was killed. The San Jose Police Department contacted the Division to report the accident at approximately 3:00 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500853.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |