Accident Summary Nr: 130880.015 - Two employees are injured when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491010.015 | 09/01/2020 | 115310 | Firestorm Wildland Fire Suppression Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 27, 2020, two employees were part of a firefighting hand crew, working to contain a fire that initiated on August 17, 2020 and that burned more than 4,500 acres. The employees were in the process of cutting handline during an active fire. The accident occurred when a tree upslope uprooted and fell downhill into a live structurally sound Bay Laurel tree, causing it to snap off at the base of the tree falling down slope. The branches from the falling tree hit some of the crewmembers, including Employee #1 and Employee #2. Both employees were transported to Marin General Hospital. Employee #2 sustained small cuts and bruises and was released within hours of the accident. Employee #1 sustained more serious injuries and was admitted to the hospital for more than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491010.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |