Accident Summary Nr: 130879.015 - Employee fractures sternum and ribs in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452505.015 | 12/19/2019 | 238210 | Csp Fiber Services |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 10, 2019, an employee was attempting to make a midspan connection to install telecommunications at a residential location. The employee climbed a ladder to access the pegs, the employee pole strap and connected his lineman's belt. The employee had to shift his position and noticed that the locking gate was not fully closed near his left hip. While repositioning, the pole strap dislodged from the connection point and the employee fell. The employee sustained lacerations to his head, and fractured sternum and ribs, resulting in hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | 20 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1452505.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |