Accident Summary Nr: 130877.015 - Employee burns legs and arm when struck by molten aluminum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500822.015 | 11/04/2020 | 331410 | Franklin Bronze Precision Components, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on October 28. 2020, an employee working as a mold worker for a nonferrous metal smelter was pouring molten aluminum with a handle ladle. The employee stepped into a sand pan to pour the aluminum from the ladle into a mold. The employee caught his left leg on the edge of the sand pan and tripped over the lip. The employee fell towards the mold with the ladle in his hand. While the ladle broke his fall, the employee was splashed with molten aluminum on various areas of his body. The employee was hospitalized to treat second and third degree burns to his left shin, right knee and right upper arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1500822.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations |