Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 130876.015 - Employee Reports Feeling Dizzy, Dies Of Heart Disease

Accident: 130876.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/30/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1500825.01510/30/2020Ventra Fowlerville

At 2:15 p.m. on October 30, 2020, an employee and a coworker were refilling a so ap tank located behind a paint line. The employee complained of dizziness and h is coworker caught him and guided the employee to the ground. The coworker bega n CPR, but the employee dies at the scene.

Keywords: artery, cardiovasc disease, cardiovasc system, cpr, dizziness, heart, heart attack, hypertension, loss of consciousness, lost consciousness, material handling, natural causes, unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1500825.015 58 M Fatality