Accident Summary Nr: 130875.015 - Employee is killed after being pinned beneath ATV

Accident Summary Nr: 130875.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 11/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500819.01511/04/2020211112Pillar Energy Llc

Abstract: at 1:30 p.m. on November 2, 2020, an employee had been driving a 2006 Honda Ranger ATV Hurricane while returning from changing a gas meter chart. The employee was found on ground with ATV on top of his chest. He had died from asphyxia after being crushed by the vehicle.

Keywords: ATV, Asphyxiated, Chest, Crushed, Driver, Head, Lack of oxygen, Motor Vehicle, PPE, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1500819.015 65 M Fatality