Accident Summary Nr: 130874.015 - Employee at building demolition site falls through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500814.015 | 11/05/2020 | 238910 | National Construction And Remediation Inc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 22, 2020, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a site preparation contractor. His firm was at the site of the demolition of a two-story commercial building. The employee was on the roof of the second story, 13 ft, 10 in. (13.8 ft, or 4.2 m) above a concrete and steel deck below. The deck was the floor of the second story, or the mid-deck. The employee was walking forward on the roof, pulling sheeting. He stepped onto a skylight, breaking the glass and falling through the skylight to the deck below. He fell 13 ft, 10 in. (13.8 ft, or 4.2 m). He suffered multiple fractures. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1500814.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |