Accident Summary Nr: 130874.015 - Employee at building demolition site falls through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 130874.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500814.01511/05/2020238910National Construction And Remediation Inc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 22, 2020, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a site preparation contractor. His firm was at the site of the demolition of a two-story commercial building. The employee was on the roof of the second story, 13 ft, 10 in. (13.8 ft, or 4.2 m) above a concrete and steel deck below. The deck was the floor of the second story, or the mid-deck. The employee was walking forward on the roof, pulling sheeting. He stepped onto a skylight, breaking the glass and falling through the skylight to the deck below. He fell 13 ft, 10 in. (13.8 ft, or 4.2 m). He suffered multiple fractures. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Commercial Building, Construction, Demolition, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, I2P2, Insufficient Supervision, Neck, Skylight, Walking Surface, Work at Elevation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1500814.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: