Accident Summary Nr: 130871.015 - Employee sustains first degree burns in propane flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 130871.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498668.01511/04/2020532120U Haul Company Of Michigan 751022

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 26, 2020, an employee was at a filling station when an unauthorized person opened the propane storage tank valve of a class C recreational vehicle. This caused an uncontrolled release of propane, resulting in a flash fire. The employee sustained first degree burns to his hands, arms, and face and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Face, Filling Station, Fire, Flash, Hand, Propane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1498668.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Sales occupations, other business services