Accident Summary Nr: 130868.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation of right index finger wh

Accident Summary Nr: 130868.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 10/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499853.01510/28/2020213111Brigade Energy Services

Abstract: At 2:07 p.m. on October 26, 2020, Employee #1 was breaking down pipe on an oil and gas workover rig. The employee went to push the power swivel to help line up the threads when the rotating packing assembly caught the employee's glove. The employee suffered a partial amputation of the tip of his right index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Glove, Oil Rig, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499853.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Drillers, oil well