Accident Summary Nr: 130867.015 - Employee installing circuit receives electric shock and burn
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500797.015 | 10/26/2020 | 238210 | Oklahoma Electrical Supply Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 24, 2020, an employee was working for an electrical and other wiring installation contractor. He was an electrician. He was participating in the installation of a new circuit into a switch cube unit. He stuck his head into the live, energized side of the switch cube unit. His head came into contact with an energized part. The employee received an electric shock as well as an electrical burn on his head. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1500797.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |