Accident Summary Nr: 130866.015 - Employee injures head and body when struck and pinned by fal

Accident Summary Nr: 130866.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500788.01511/03/2020238220Southland Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on November 3, 2020, Employee #1, a fitter employed by a plumbing and mechanical contractor, was working at a new two-story steel and precast data center. The employee was in a scissor lift, assisting with the installation of a 12-inch chilled water carbon steel pipe in the ceiling area. The pipe was being hoisted using two chain falls attached to rigging secured on steel tubing placed on an I-beam flange. During the operation, the rigging slipped off one side of the I-beam flange, causing the pipe to fall onto the concrete floor. The rigging on the opposite side then failed, and the pipe fell onto the scissor lift, striking and pinning the employee. Emergency services transported the employee to a local hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple injuries to his head and body.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Falling Object, Head, Independent Contractors, Pinned, Pipe, Rigging, Scissor lift, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1500788.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: