Accident Summary Nr: 130866.015 - Employee injures head and body when struck and pinned by fal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500788.015 | 11/03/2020 | 238220 | Southland Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on November 3, 2020, Employee #1, a fitter employed by a plumbing and mechanical contractor, was working at a new two-story steel and precast data center. The employee was in a scissor lift, assisting with the installation of a 12-inch chilled water carbon steel pipe in the ceiling area. The pipe was being hoisted using two chain falls attached to rigging secured on steel tubing placed on an I-beam flange. During the operation, the rigging slipped off one side of the I-beam flange, causing the pipe to fall onto the concrete floor. The rigging on the opposite side then failed, and the pipe fell onto the scissor lift, striking and pinning the employee. Emergency services transported the employee to a local hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple injuries to his head and body.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1500788.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |