Accident Summary Nr: 130865.015 - Employee is shocked while working on HVAC unit, suffers thir

Accident Summary Nr: 130865.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479081.01506/15/2020238220Comfort Now, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:28 a.m. on April 4, 2020 on Employee #1 was working for an HVAC Contractor. Employee #1 was troubleshooting an HVAC unit at a residence. Employee #1 was using wire ties to secure wires inside the unit, when he was shocked with 240 volts. Employee #1 suffered 3rd degree burns to both hands and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Energized, HVAC, Hospital, Residential Construction, Shock, Tie Wire, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479081.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians