Accident Summary Nr: 130863.015 - Employee falls through roof and suffers head injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477600.015 | 06/05/2020 | 238160 | Steven Matthew Glenn |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on June 4, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was walking on the roof, he stepped on a section of the wooden roof that subsequently collapsed and caused the employee to fall approximately 14 feet to the concrete slab below. The area of the roof that he was walking on was more than 6 feet from the leading edge of the structure. The employer prepared a Job Hazard Analysis. The Job Hazard Analysis (JHA) indicated that those working from the roof were to stay clear of all weak zones and maintain 100% tie off. The Risk Assessment Code they used on this report was "H" for High Risk. The Job Hazard Analysis did not specify the weak zones on the roof. Employee #1 suffered a left sided temporal bone fracture, subdural hematoma, traumatic brain injury per medical records diagnoses. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately 25 days and remains in a coma in a rehabilitation center.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1477600.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |