Accident Summary Nr: 130861.015 - Employee fractures right femur when struck by falling I-beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1485213.015 | 07/24/2020 | 332313 | Mcwhirter Steel, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on May 29, 2020, Employee #1 was working in a metal fabrication shop moving I-beams towards the door for shipping using an overhead bridge crane. The hook was not secured to the chain and as the employee was retracting the sling it became caught on a beam flange and flipped the I-beam. The falling beam landed on the employee's right leg, fracturing his femur. The employee was treated at the hospital for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1485213.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |