Accident Summary Nr: 130859.015 - Employee is killed after stepping on downed power lines

Accident Summary Nr: 130859.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 11/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500749.01511/02/2020213112Lujan Lease Works, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 1, 2020, an employee was checking gauges on a well site and saw smoke several yards south from the location. Employee went to investigate and stepped into downed electrical power lines 60-65 yards south of the well site. The lines were downed by high winds and an ice storm the previous days before the incident. Neither the employee or the lease operator was aware of the downed power lines. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Electrocuted, High Wind, Power Lines, Smoke, Storm, Well

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1500749.015 30 M Fatality