Accident Summary Nr: 130858.015 - Employee is killed when struck by roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500756.015 | 11/02/2020 | 112120 | Double Eagle Dairy |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 1, 2020, an employee was reaching through chicken wire that was guarding a nip point on a rolling screen. The employee's neck was broken when caught in the roller. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1500756.015 | 41 | M | Fatality |