Accident Summary Nr: 130857.015 - Employee amputates five toes when crushed by falling log

Accident Summary Nr: 130857.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 10/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500741.01511/04/2020331313Jordan Aluminum Company, Llc

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 17, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for an aluminum refinery was training at an aluminum press. The employee went over to the log table to cut the bands off of the 1,100-pound logs. The logs were not placed all the way on the table and the last log was hanging over the stops. When the employee cut the strap, the last log fell onto his right foot crushing his toes. The employee was wearing steel toed shoes. The weight of the log crushed his steel toes. The employee amputated all five toes on his right foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Falling Object, Foot, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Log, Machine operator, Metal, Press Operator, Safety Shoe, Toe, Training, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500741.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators