Accident Summary Nr: 130854.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by steel plate at constru
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500721.015 | 11/03/2020 | 236210 | Southern Erectors Incorporated |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 24, 2020, an employee was working for construction firm that built industrial buildings. He was at a jobsite where a new commercial building was being built or an addition was underway for an existing building. He was installing steel plates for a crane setup. He was using his leg to move a steel plate into place, when his leg went under the steel plate. The steel plate struck the employee above his left kneecap. His lower left leg was fractured. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1500721.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |