Accident Summary Nr: 130854.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by steel plate at constru

Accident Summary Nr: 130854.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500721.01511/03/2020236210Southern Erectors Incorporated

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 24, 2020, an employee was working for construction firm that built industrial buildings. He was at a jobsite where a new commercial building was being built or an addition was underway for an existing building. He was installing steel plates for a crane setup. He was using his leg to move a steel plate into place, when his leg went under the steel plate. The steel plate struck the employee above his left kneecap. His lower left leg was fractured. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Commercial Building, Construction, Crane, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Manual Mat Handling, Material Handling, Mech Mat Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Steel Plate, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1500721.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: