Accident Summary Nr: 130853.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by axle

Accident Summary Nr: 130853.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 11/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500714.01511/03/2020311513Nasonville Dairy, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 2, 2020, an employee was using a maintenance creeper working underneath a dairy tank truck performing maintenance on an air valve system located near a 5,000 pound pusher axle. The axle lowered pinning and crushing the employee and killing him.

Keywords: Abdomen, Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Asphyxiated, Axle, Chest, Crushed, Energized, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Mechanic, Pinned, Pneumatic, Pneumatic system, Tank Truck, Truck, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500714.015 37 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations