Accident Summary Nr: 130853.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by axle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500714.015 | 11/03/2020 | 311513 | Nasonville Dairy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 2, 2020, an employee was using a maintenance creeper working underneath a dairy tank truck performing maintenance on an air valve system located near a 5,000 pound pusher axle. The axle lowered pinning and crushing the employee and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1500714.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |