Accident Summary Nr: 130852.015 - Employee is killed after being pinned between PIV and load

Accident Summary Nr: 130852.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500712.01511/03/2020423930Recycle Services, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 11, 2020, an employee had been using a using a Volvo L120D front end loader to move dumpsters in a scrapyard. The employee dismounted the front end loader in order to connect a chain from the bucket of the loader to a dumpster. He was discovered by a coworker pinned near the lower chest area between a dumpster and the bucket of the front end loader. The coworker accessed the loader cab to lower the bucket and release the employee who had been killed.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Brake, Chain, Chest, Connecting, Crushed, Dumpster, Front End Loader, Loader, Loader Bucket, Loading, Machinist, Maintenance, Material Handling, Pinned, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500712.015 57 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations