Accident Summary Nr: 130851.015 - Employee on job site has heart attack and dies next day
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500679.015 | 10/30/2020 | 1622 | 237990 | 317728014 - Raimore Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 6, 2020, Employee #1, a truck driver employed by a civil engineering construction company, was at a job site when he complained of feeling ill. The employee then collapsed and lost consciousness. Emergency medical services transported the employee to the hospital, where he underwent multiple surgeries and then was placed on life support. The employee died October 7, 2020. The cause of death was a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500679.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |