Accident Summary Nr: 130849.015 - Employee dies while working in field

Accident Summary Nr: 130849.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490413.01508/10/2020111998Nb Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 10, 2020, an employee was laying down plastic at a strawberry field for fumigation when he collapsed. He was transported to the hospital and died due to atherosclerotic coronary artery disease and type 2 diabetes mellitus.

Keywords: Agriculture, Cardiovasc Disease, Diabetes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490413.015 44 M Fatality Laborers, except construction