Accident Summary Nr: 130848.015 - Employee is killed when unsecured ladder falls

Accident Summary Nr: 130848.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491645.01505/26/2020238320Mario Ramirez

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 26, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was painting the exterior of a two-story residence as part of a multiemployer construction project. He was working from a 20-foot extension ladder that was not properly secured when the ladder shifted and fell. Employee #1 fell with the ladder, a fall height of 18 feet, and struck his head on the cement sidewalk. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Head, Painter, Residential Construction, Spray Painting, Struck Against, Unsecured, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1491645.015 30 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: