Accident Summary Nr: 130847.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation when struck by equipme

Accident Summary Nr: 130847.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477998.01506/09/2020238220Mcnamara Pump & Electric Inc

Abstract: At 8:28 a.m. on June 5, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing/HVAC contractor. Employee # 1 entered a pump station for a restaurant to service and modify the equipment. The pump station vault is about six feet in diameter and 12 feet deep. A tripod was set up over the vault with a wench rope attached to the body harness of Employee #1 while entering the vault. Employee #1 was working on the apparatus used to raise and lower the pump due to metal corrosion. The pump slid down directly on the thumb of Employee #1 causing a partial amputation. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Confined Space, Finger, Fingertip, HVAC, Instantaneous amputation, Ladder, Maintenance, Manhole, Partial Amputation, Plumbing, Pump, Struck By, Tripod

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477998.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer