Accident Summary Nr: 130847.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation when struck by equipme
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477998.015 | 06/09/2020 | 238220 | Mcnamara Pump & Electric Inc |
Abstract: At 8:28 a.m. on June 5, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing/HVAC contractor. Employee # 1 entered a pump station for a restaurant to service and modify the equipment. The pump station vault is about six feet in diameter and 12 feet deep. A tripod was set up over the vault with a wench rope attached to the body harness of Employee #1 while entering the vault. Employee #1 was working on the apparatus used to raise and lower the pump due to metal corrosion. The pump slid down directly on the thumb of Employee #1 causing a partial amputation. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1477998.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |