Accident Summary Nr: 130841.015 - One employee with COVID-19 infection dies and other is hospi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500637.015 | 11/04/2020 | 623110 | Ryan Health Center, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were working at a general medical or surgical hospital. Employee #1 worked in an office that she shared with one other person. She performed bookkeeping and administrative work. There was regular testing for COVID-19. The person she shared her office with tested positive for COVID-19. At the next week's testing, Employee #1 tested positive for COVID-19. Then the administrator who worked along with them tested positive for COVID-19. Employee #1 was quarantining, when she awoke one morning and could not breathe well. She was transported to the hospital, where she was placed on a ventilator. She died without coming off the ventilator. She died of cardiovascular and respiratory system failure brought on by COVID-19. Her death certificate gave the cause of death as due to or as a consequence of acute respiratory distress syndrome, COVID-19, and pneumonia. The narrative mentioned a second employee. Employee #2 worked in the laundry and dry cleaning part of the facility. She operated the laundry and dry cleaning machines. She was hospitalized for cardiovascular and respiratory system failure. She did not die of those. She might have been one of Employee #1's coworkers mentioned earlier.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500637.015 | 48 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators | |
| 2 | 1500637.015 | 65 | F | Fatality | Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks |