Accident Summary Nr: 130840.015 - Employee injures head and spine when struck by falling objec
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480959.015 | 06/25/2020 | 312111 | Niagara Bottling, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on June 4, 2020, an employee was holding a portable ladder, and a coworker was working on the depalletizer's control arm while standing on the ladder. As the coworker was working on the panel, he pushed the solenoid for air. When air pressure got released, the palletizer head gripper fell on the employee. The employee was pinned between the conveyor and the depalletizer head gripper. Proper lockout/tagout procedures were not implemented. The employee sustained head and spine injuries. The employee was taken to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for five days and then transferred to Kaiser Permanente Hospital in Fontana, where he was hospitalized for seven days. Surgery was performed on his spine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1480959.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |