Accident Summary Nr: 130838.015 - Employee in highway work zone is struck and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500612.015 | 11/02/2020 | 237310 | Fort Myer Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on October 23, 2020, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1, #2, and #3, employed by a road construction company, were working together as a traffic control crew and removing traffic control barrels from a highway work zone at the end of the workday paving operation. The work zone consisted of two closed lanes on the left half of a four-lane southbound highway. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were on the road surface within the traffic control area and handing barrels up to Coworker #2, who was standing on the rear bed of a stake body truck with rear attached attenuator. The stake body truck was driven by Coworker #4. A box truck, whose driver later stated he had fallen asleep, crossed from the far right southbound lane and struck the attenuator on the rear of the stake body truck. The force of the impact pushed the rear of the box truck in the direction of Employee #1 and Coworker #1 working from the road surface. Employee #1 was struck. He sustained massive blunt force internal injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1500612.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |