Accident Summary Nr: 130837.015 - Employee incurs back injuries during cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 130837.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490552.01508/27/2020237110Reeves Young, Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 27, 2020, Employee #1 was holding a measuring rod inside a 10-foot-deep excavation, as a coworker was shooting elevations with a transit. Employee #1 was struck by the adjacent soil wall, which collapsed covering the worker up to his waist and smashing his face into the soil wall after the impact. Employee #1 suffered back injuries and received treatment for hematoma in the left thigh wound. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Back, Cave-In, Collapse, Excavation, Face, Leg, Soil, Struck By, Subdural Hematoma
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1490552.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: