Accident Summary Nr: 130836.015 - Employee is burned during arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 130836.015 -- Report ID: 0950671 -- Event Date: 06/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478565.01506/10/2020324110Chevron U.S.A., Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 9, 2020, an employee was removing load cables from a continuous load unit. The employee crossed the negative and positive terminals on the load testing unit with a wrench, causing an arc flash. The employee sustained first and second degree burns to the hands and right arm. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Cable, Electric Arc Flash, Hand, Removing, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478565.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians