Accident Summary Nr: 130832.015 - Employee fueling air compressor falls and suffers fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500581.015 | 11/02/2020 | 311710 | Maine Fisheries, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 9, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that prepared and packaged seafood products. He was out on a pier, working aloft. He was fueling an air compressor while standing on top of it. The employee was working approximately 25 feet (7.6 meters) above the water. The employee fell off the air compressor and over the side of the pier. He struck a floating wooden barrier and then ended up in the water. He suffered multiple injuries, including fractures of his right arm, pelvis, and leg, and a punctured lung, due to striking the solid surface of the floating barrier. He was hospitalized. The employer did not report the hospitalization within the required twenty-four hours. There was no fall protection equipment or guardrails at the location. The manager knew that employees were working on a pier without fall protection equipment or guardrails.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500581.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fishers |